Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942 at 1220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL263
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Kesh - Long Kesh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Long Kesh. For unknown reasons, the airplane overshot on landing, collided with high tension cables and crashed in a ditch. The observer was killed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O T. K. Matthews, pilot,
Sgt Glyn Rees, observer. †