Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BD124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew were conducting a night test flight out from RAF Ford when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons into the sea off Worthing. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Norman Cox, pilot,
F/Sgt Drummond Chapman,
F/Sgt Douglas John Parr,
Sgt John Raymond Sullivan.
Crew:
F/O Norman Cox, pilot,
F/Sgt Drummond Chapman,
F/Sgt Douglas John Parr,
Sgt John Raymond Sullivan.