Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AX912
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Hunsdon. While on approach, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured. The only survivor die five days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Alfonse Deneys, pilot,
Sgt John Reginald Jackson, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.