Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941 at 0120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AX929
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ford at 2300LT on August 29 on an operation to Evreux. Following an uneventful mission, the crew returned to his base. During the landing rollout, a 'hung bomb' that had failed to release over the target dropped and exploded. The observer was killed and two other crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald James Smith, observer, †
F/O S. B. Demier,
Sgt McDermott.
Probable cause:
Explosion of a bomb load.