Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BJ496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colerne - Colerne
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at RAF Colerne. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was killed and the second occupant was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Eric Vernon Sansom, pilot, †
Sgt C. M. Faircliffe.
Crew:
Sgt C. M. Faircliffe.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control occurred after the pilot became disoriented.