Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BJ494
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, an engine cowl separated from the engine and wrapped around the tail. Unable to maintain control of the airplane, the pilot bailed out. Unfortunately, the observer died when the airplane dove into the ground and crashed.
F/Lt B. H. M. Winslett, pilot,
Sgt John Hallowes Vaughan, observer. †
Probable cause:
Loss of control after an engine cowling detached in flight and wrapped around the tail.