Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1942 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL477
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ogden - Cheyenne
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a flight to Canada to be delivered to the Royal Air Force. En route from Ogden to Cheyenne, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. In heavy snow falls, the airplane contacted ground and crashed near Elk Mountain. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended six days later. The wreckage was found in July. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Robert S. Gleghorn, pilot.
Crew:
Robert S. Gleghorn, pilot.