Date & Time: Dec 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BD120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wittering on a local training exercise. En route, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Market Deeping, about 13 km northeast of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Leslie Sudders, pilot,
Sgt William Arthur Fradley, observer,
Sgt Eric Welch, wireless operator.