Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
40-108
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manchester - Manchester
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission at Grenier Field AFB, Manchester. In flight, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed at the Intervale Country Golf Club, some 11 km north of Manchester Airport. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Lt Dick Thompson,
Lt Albert Grandmaison.
Crew:
Lt Dick Thompson,
Lt Albert Grandmaison.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.