Date & Time:
May 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
40-102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a second USAAC Havoc registered 40-099 and also carrying a crew of two. Both airplanes crashed and all four crew members were killed.