Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
40-163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Benning - Fort Benning
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at Fort Benning AFB (Lawson AAF). While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane exploded and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
2nd Lt Raymond J. Manley,
Cpt Morris Pelham,
Cpl William C. Rowland.
Crew:
2nd Lt Raymond J. Manley,
Cpt Morris Pelham,
Cpl William C. Rowland.
Probable cause:
Premature bomb explosion in flight.