Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
40-88
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an accident while taxiing at Barksdale AFB. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew.
Claude S. Gossett.
Crew.
Claude S. Gossett.