Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
CCCP-F341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During a flight in the Krasnoyarsk region, the crew encountered poor weather which had not been forecast (the mountains in the area of Minino and Snezhnitsa were covered by clouds from 300 to 600 meters). The aircraft crashed near Snezhnitsa, about 30 km west of Krasnoyarsk. All crew members were killed, among them A. A. Prilepko, pilot.