Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BB905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval in the evening of September 7 on a night operation to Lannion. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Saint-Sève, southwest of Morlaix. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Philip Stephen Baddesley Ensor, pilot,
F/Sgt Peter Alfred Roberts, observer,
F/Sgt George Dixon Oliver, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.