Date & Time: Jul 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL838
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Neuse River off Oriental. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Everett C. Jackson,
2nd Lt Eugene P. Ulak.