Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo training sortie when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons into the Bay of Pamlico, some 5 km north of Ocracoke. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt George D. Holmes, pilot.