Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL344
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on takeoff from Meridian-Key Field Airport and was destroyed. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John G. Brackett.
Crew:
2nd Lt John G. Brackett.