Date & Time: Dec 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AH473
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a GCI training flight at RAF Hunsdon. On final approach, at a height of 100 feet, both engines lost power. The airplane stalled and landed hard, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on final.