Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1941 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AX848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hunsdon at 2355LT on June 14 on a maritime patrol flight. The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into The Thames, maybe off Southend-on-Sea. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Colquhoun Edmonds Berkeley,
Sgt Reginald Carr.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Carr.