Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE457
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Cranfield. Shortly after a night takeoff, he lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles David Fearnley Kaye, pilot.