Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AE467
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfiel
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Cranfield. After landing, the brakes failed. The airplane went out of control, came to a stop in a trench collapsing the undercarriage. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Brakes failure upon landing.