Date & Time: May 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BT461
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The nose gear collapsed while taxiing at RAF Abingdon. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The nose gear collapsed while taxiing.