Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BD116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Malling - West Malling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight out from West Malling Airfield. While circling in the vicinity of the airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed at Mereworth Wood. The pilot was killed and the radio operator was injured.
Crew:
W/O James Hopewell, pilot,
Sgt C. W. Cragg.
Crew:
W/O James Hopewell, pilot,
Sgt C. W. Cragg.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a loss of control due to flight control malfunction.