Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942 at 1540 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Manston Airport on a local training exercise (proficiency check). An engine failed in flight and the airplane was ditched in the sea off Margate. The observer was killed and three other crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Offord, pilot,
F/Sgt James Gerard Shandley, observer, +2.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.