Date & Time: May 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BJ495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Hunsdon following a patrol mission. While flying in IMC conditions, the airplane suffered an instrument failure. Both crew members bailed out and were rescued. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Bishop's Stortford.
Probable cause:
Instrument failure in flight.