Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunter - Hunter
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at Hunter AFB when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Jesse Ellsworth Burall, pilot.