Date & Time: Jun 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL360
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunter - Hunter
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at Hunter AFB. The airplane crashed upon takeoff for unknown reasons. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James R. Barrows Jr., pilot.