Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL885
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cherry Point - Cherry Point
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Cherry Point MCAS, the twin engine airplane crashed short for runway 14 and was destroyed. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Harold E. Nankivell, pilot.