Date & Time: Jun 13, 1931 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do B Merkur
Operator:
Registration:
D-1455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sarrebrücken – Cologne
MSN:
177
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sarrebrücken Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. The captain decided to return to Sarrebrücken but was unable to localize the airport. Following a holding pattern of about 30 minutes at a height of 300 feet, the aircraft named 'Weissfuchs' went out of control and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Weichard, pilot,
Mr. Kampfmeyer, mechanic.
Passengers:
Mr. Weigel,
Mr. Fromm.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an engine failure.