Date & Time: Oct 24, 2016 at 2029 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO328Jet
Operator:
Registration:
XA-ALA
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chetumal - Toluca
MSN:
3167
YOM:
2000
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14140
Captain / Total hours on type:
1699
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3623
Copilot / Total hours on type:
38
Aircraft flight hours:
13058
Aircraft flight cycles:
13493
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful positioning flight by night from Chetumal, the crew was cleared to land on runway 33 at Toluca Airport. Upon touchdown, the airplane went out of control and veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft grounf, the airplane lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a grassy area. All four occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing due to the exhaust gases of the three turbofan engines and wake turbulences from an heavy category aircraft, causing a runway excursion, and an additional presence of crosswind, resulting in the aircraft rolling over uneven terrain of the safety strip resulting in severe damage.
Contributing factors:
- Safety strip in poor condition,
- Failure to attach times and separation distance between an aircraft taking off and landing on the same runway, to avoid the formation of wake turbulence and the presence of the exhaust gases of turbofan engines.
Final Report:
XA-ALA.pdf14.39 MB