Date & Time: May 30, 2017 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO328Jet
Registration:
N330BG
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Entebbe – Mogadishu
MSN:
3184
YOM:
2001
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an unventful flight from Entebbe, the twin engine airplane made a belly landing at Mogadishu-Aden Abdulle Airport. After touchdown, it slid for few hundre metres before coming to rest. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.