Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1999 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO328
Registration:
D-CPRR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cagliari - Genoa
MSN:
3054
YOM:
1995
Flight number:
AZ1553
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport runway 29, the aircraft encountered crosswinds gusting up to 15-18 knots. It landed on one gear only, bounced and landed firmly too far down the runway. The crew started the braking procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in the sea. A stewardess and three passengers were killed while 18 other occupants were injured, some seriously. Nine people escaped uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed.