Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1968 at 1944 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28D Skyservant
Registration:
N7154
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stornoway – Sønderborg
MSN:
4001
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
214
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a ferry flight from Stornoway to Sønderborg. On final approach, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. The pilot was killed.
Final Report:
N7154.pdf65.62 KB