Date & Time: Jun 15, 2005 at 0940 LT
Registration:
YV-664CP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Ordaz – El Callao
MSN:
4084
YOM:
1971
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching El Callao following an uneventful flight from Puerto Ordaz, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Caserio San Juan and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.