Date & Time: Jul 10, 1992
Operator:
Registration:
58+58
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Büchel AFB - Büchel AFB
MSN:
4133
YOM:
1972
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Büchel AFB. During a single engine approach, the crew initiated a go-around procedure when the aircraft stalled and crashed one km short of runway 03/21 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
OLt Johannes Asanger,
Maj Eckhard Südmeyer.