Date & Time: Jul 20, 1974
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Involved in the invasion of the Cyprus Island, the twin engine airplane was shot down by Greek fire while approaching Nicosia. The airplane crashed and was destroyed. Apparently, all occupants were killed but the exact number remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.