Date & Time: Apr 2, 1978 at 1626 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N21AS
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bethel - Kuskokwim River
MSN:
4004
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1157
Captain / Total hours on type:
175
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bethel, en route to Kuskokwim River, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and elected to return. On final, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground on final approach due to poor/inadequate design on part of the production design personnel.
Final Report:
N21AS.pdf66.65 KB