Date & Time: Jul 19, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Registration:
014
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tel Aviv - Tel Aviv
MSN:
3119
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a local training mission, the crew was returning to Sde Dov Airport in Tel Aviv when, on landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest upside down. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.