Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Government of Sudan
Registration:
ST-ADN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
3105
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wau Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed into a popular area by the airport. All seven occupants on board the aircraft were injured while eight people on the ground were killed.