Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1965 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Bird & Sons
Registration:
N1153Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3062
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
402
Circumstances:
On final approach to Sam Thong Airstrip, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crash landed in a prairie. All seven occupants were evacuated, one of them was injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.
Final Report:
N1153Q.pdf100.94 KB