Date & Time: Apr 9, 1967 at 1122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Registration:
N9183X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luang Prabang - Luang Prabang
MSN:
3086
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5702
Captain / Total hours on type:
416
Circumstances:
A first DO.28A from Continental Air Services registered N9180X crashed on April 4 and was missing since. Three employees of Continental Air Services were engaged in a SAR mission on April 9 when the airplane, at low height and low speed, crashed in the region of Luang Prabang. All three occupants were rescued.