Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Registration:
010
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3116
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tel Aviv-Sde Dov Airport, the left engine failed. The pilot elected to return but was eventually forced to ditch the airplane off shore. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued and the airplane was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff for unknown reasons.