Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Registration:
016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
3071
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot of an Egyptian Air Force MiG-21 shot down the Israel DO.28 with a SAM-3 air-air missile. The aircraft crash landed in a desert area located about 15 km southeast of Suez. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were taken PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Egyptian Air Force fighter.