Date & Time: Jul 13, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Registration:
4X-CFC/032
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3075
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While parked at Tel Aviv-Sde Dov Airport, the aircraft was stolen by Captain Haggai Morri (33) who attempted to defect. En route over Syria, he was driven off from Syrian airspace by Syrian fighters and eventually decided to commit suicide. The aircraft crashed on the west part of the Golan Heights and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot's suicide.