Date & Time: Apr 4, 1967 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Registration:
N9180X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luang Prabang – Ban Huoeisay
MSN:
3060
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
2240
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Luang Prabang Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
John Preston, pilot,
D. Huffacker, copilot.