Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Boun Oum Airways
Registration:
XW-PDB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3046
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed onto a hangar. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.