Date & Time:
May 6, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Registration:
SE-CON
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3007
YOM:
1961
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Nimba-Lambco Airfield, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.