Date & Time: May 28, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Registration:
XW-PCG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3026
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with heavy rain falls. The pilot apparently lost his orientation when the aircraft crashed in an isolated area located 15 km east of Mahaxay. All three crew members were killed.