Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Sky of Siam
Registration:
HS-CHI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3059
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in a military camp located in the Kanchanaburi Province while taking part to a skydiving exercise on behalf of the Office of Royally-Sponsored Artificial Rain. The pilot encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. There were no casualties.