Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Registration:
D-IBEM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Helgoland – Hamburg
MSN:
3036
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport, the airplane went out of control and came to rest upside down. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.